Privacy Policy

Hubby Made is committed to providing high quality services to you and this Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from (the “Site”). The Site is hubbymade.com.au. When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

We are bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) , including the Australian Privacy Principles and Spam Act 2003.

Your Rights

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us.

Protection of Your Information

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Personal Information We Collect

Situations where we collect information from you include:

  • When you place an order
  • Subscribe to a newsletter
  • When you enter information on our site to complete a survey or participate in promotions or marketing.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

How We Use Your Personal Information

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). 

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. 

For example:

  • Google Analytics helps us understand how our customers use the Site. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.
  • You can opt out of targeted advertising via the following:
  • Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • Google - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • Bing - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
  • We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Hubby Made also uses social media channels including Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest. We use hashtags and images in accordance with Facebook and Instagram’s Privacy Policies. We take no responsibility of how others choose to share, comment on or engage with user images after we have posted on Hubby Made’s social channels. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from our website through Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest or any other social media channel, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Third-party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us via the Site or call 03 9776 0001 or by mail using the details below:

4/93 Wells Road

Chelsea Heights

Victoria 3196